OLDEST - - Bridge of Klagenfurt
33T E 445148 N 5163231
Here you will find the oldest bridge of Klagenfurt - probably the oldest bridge of Carinthia - and still in use!
Location: Kärnten, Austria

The "Stony Bridge" was built between 1528 and 1535 as the first bridge over the waterway ("Lendkanal") from Klagenfurt to the Wörthersee.
From that time on it is used for all kinds of traffic until today!

Only in 1966 it had been refurbished and enlarged due growing traffic. But for that enlargement, nearly the same stones were used and so the beautiful appearance was secured!

Enjoy your visit (in warm days) with an ice cream of "Morle's Ice Cream", situated directly at the side of the bridge!
Type of documentation of superlative status: Webpage of Klagenfurt

Location of coordinates: on the bridge