Stonehenge - "Dr Who" TV Series 2005
30U E 582045 N 5670381
Stonehenge was used for the 12th episode of Season 5 of Dr Who In this episode("The Pandorica Opens") the Doctor discovers that the mythical Pandorica which is supposed to contain the most dangerous creature in the universe is hidden at Stonehenge
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

New Page 1

Wikipedia Dr Who

Doctor Who is a British science fiction television programme produced by the BBC. The programme depicts the adventures of a mysterious and eccentric humanoid alien known as the Doctor who travels through time and space in his spacecraft, the TARDIS (an acronym for Time And Relative Dimensions In Space), which normally appears from the exterior to be a blue 1960s British police box. With his companions, he explores time and space, faces a variety of foes, saves civilizations, defeats alien, human and technological enemies of sorts, helping others and righting wrongs, as well as improving the way people, aliens and robots choose to live their lives.

The programme is listed in Guinness World Records as the longest-running science fiction television show in the world, and as the "most successful" science fiction series of all time, in terms of its overall broadcast ratings, DVD and book sales, iTunes traffic, and "illegal downloads".It has been recognised for its imaginative stories, creative low-budget special effects during its original run, and pioneering use of electronic music (originally produced by the BBC Radiophonic Workshop). The show is a significant part of British popular culture; in the United Kingdom and elsewhere, it has become a cult television favourite and has influenced generations of British television professionals, many of whom grew up watching the series. It has received recognition from critics and the public as one of the finest British television programmes, including the BAFTA Award for Best Drama Series in 2006, and five consecutive wins at the National Television Awards since 2005, in the Drama category.

In this screen capture from Season 5 Episode 12 Dr Who and companions arrive at Stonehenge searching for the mythical Pandorica which is supposed to contain the most dangerous creature in the universe

Screen Capture of The Doctor(Matt Smith) at Stonehenge

Here is a shot of Stonehenge from my visit to England.  I had two main objectives on my trip. One was seeing Idina Menzel reprise her role of Elphaba in the musical Wicked which was playing in London's West End. Second was a visit to Stonehenge.
I had planned on visiting later in the week of my trip but there was no parking at the hotel and the parking garage was 24 pounds a night so I returned the rental car right after my trip to Wiltshire to see the historic Stonehenge

Quote from Season 5 Ep12  The Pandorica Opens

The Doctor: [the Doctor shouts through a loud speaker to the alien fleet at Stonehenge] Hello Stonehenge! Who takes the Pandorica takes the Universe! But, bad news everyone, 'cause guess who! Ha! Except, you lot, you're all whizzing about, it's really very distracting. Could you all just stay still a minute because
[shouts louder]
The Doctor: I am talking!
[all ships stop]
The Doctor: Now, the question for the hour is "Whose got the Pandorica?" Answer, I do. Next question, "Whose coming to take it from me?"
[the Doctor gestures widely to all of the ships]
The Doctor: Come on, look at me! No plan, no back up, no weapons worth a damn, oh, and something else: I don't have anything to loose! So, if you're sitting up there in your silly little space ships with all your silly little guns, and you've got any plans on taking the Pandorica tonight, just remember whose standing in your way! Remember every black day I ever stopped you, and then, and then, do the smart thing!
[pause]
The Doctor: Let somebody else try first.
[all ships flee]

Wikipedia Stonehenge

Stonehenge is a prehistoric monument located in the English county of Wiltshire, about 3.2 kilometres (2.0 mi) west of Amesbury and 13 kilometres (8.1 mi) north of Salisbury. One of the most famous sites in the world, Stonehenge is composed of earthworks surrounding a circular setting of large standing stones. It is at the centre of the most dense complex of Neolithic and Bronze Age monuments in England, including several hundred burial mounds.[1]

Archaeologists had believed that the iconic stone monument was erected around 2500 BC, as described in the chronology below. One recent theory, however, has suggested that the first stones were not erected until 2400-2200 BC,[2] whilst another suggests that bluestones may have been erected at the site as early as 3000 BC (see phase 1 below). The surrounding circular earth bank and ditch, which constitute the earliest phase of the monument, have been dated to about 3100 BC. The site and its surroundings were added to the UNESCO's list of World Heritage Sites in 1986 in a co-listing with Avebury Henge monument. It is a national legally protected Scheduled Ancient Monument. Stonehenge is owned by the Crown and managed by English Heritage, while the surrounding land is owned by the National Trust.[3][4]

Archaeological evidence found by the Stonehenge Riverside Project in 2008 indicates that Stonehenge served as a burial ground from its earliest beginnings.[5] The dating of cremated remains found on the site indicate burials from as early as 3000 BC, when the initial ditch and bank were first dug. Burials continued at Stonehenge for at least another 500 years.[6]

Movie or TV Show: Dr Who

Year Released or First Aired: 2,005.00