Hill Country Blues - Holly Springs, MS
A historical marker honoring 2 local hills country musicians.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Marker in Holly Springs, Mississippi reads:
"Hill Country BLues

Although Delta blues often claims the spotlight, other styles of the blues were produced in other regions of Mississippi. In the greater Holly Springs area, musicians developed a "hill country" blues style characterized by few chord changes, unconventional song structures, and an emphasis on the "groove" or a steady, driving rhythm. In the 1990s this style was popularized through the recordings of local musicians R.L. Burnside and David "Junior" Kimbrough."

"David "Junior" Kimbrough , born in Hudsonville, and R.L. Burnside , born in rural north Lafayette County, spent most of their years in the vicinity of Holly Springs, where Kimbrough operated a juke joint in the '80s and early '90s.

Although both Kimbrough and Burnside began recording in the 1960s, they didn't gain broader recognition until the 1990s, when their CDs on the Oxford-based Fat Possum label caught fire with both blues and alternative music circles. Kimbrough's juke joint in Chulahoma, about ten miles southwest of Holly Springs in rural Marshall County, became a popular destination for blues pilgrims, while the distinctive, groove-oriented sound that characterized Burnside and Kimbrough's music was widely adopted."
Date Installed:: 2008/7/3

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Blues Commission