Daniel Boone Trail Marker in Kingsport, Tn.
A Daniel Boone Wilderness Trail Marker.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This is one of the Daniel Boone Wilderness Trail Markers that was placed by the Tennessee Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Road of Trail Name: The Daniel Boone Wilderness Trail became known as the Wilderness Road or Trail, that opened up Westward expansion for early white settlers.

State: Tennessee

County: Sullivan

Historical Significance:
Daniel Boone and 30 ax men started blazing the trail at the Long Island on the Holston, just a few miles from here to Cumberland Gap. This became the wagon road to the West, later known as the Wilderness Road or Trail that early settlers used to migrate Westward.

Years in use: Parts of the old trail exist, but as for most of the trail is modern highways.

How you discovered it: