St Nicholas - Kenilworth, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 596575 N 5800828
St Nicholas's Church is situated in the grounds of the ruined St Mary's Abbey. The church and Abbey ruins are a short walk from Kenilworth Castle. It has been a place prayer for over 700 years.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

It is not know when the first Church was built but in 1291 the Church was described as being in the patronage of the Prior of Kenilworth Priory. The Priory was founded in 1122 and raised to Abbey status around 1450 and stood to the south of the Church until its dissolution in 1538 by King Henry VIII. The ruins of the Abbey are still to be seen in and around the churchyard.
Queen Elizabeth I prayer at St Nicholas's whilst visiting the nearby Kenilworth Castle in July 1575. There was another royal visit in 1616 when James I used the church.
In common with many churches up and down the land St Nicholas's suffered during the English Civil War. There are bullet marks on the north wall and, in 1646, the interior had to be cleaned and repaired after Cromwell's troops had used it as a billet. The Church had to be cleaned again in 1649 after similar abuse by Scottish troops.
The building has been altered and expanded over the years. The tower was added between 1320 and 1400 and the main structure of the nave dates from this period. In 1580 the Earl of Leicester carried out repairs and altered the roof of the chancel. The columns you can see mark the original positions of the North and South walls.
The Church took it present appearance, both inside and out, after the Victorian re-ordering in the Rev. Bickmore's time when the transepts were added, the chancel enlarged, and the interior refitted. The Lady Chapel was completed in 1932. A two-storey vestry and office building was added in 1984.

Info from Church Guide Book.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1285