Warroad ~ Minnesota
15U E 330729 N 5419472
This Historical Marker tells how Warroad, Minnesota got it's name. The sign is in a small riverside park on Lake St NE.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Warroad

The name Warroad bespeaks the Indian heritage of this town, once one of the largest Chippewa villages on Lake of the Woods. The Chippewa fought a long and fierce war against the Sioux for the lake's rice fields. Occupying the prairies of the Red River Valley, the Sioux would frequently invade the territory by way of the Red and Roseau rivers -- a route which ended at the mouth of the Warroad River. This was the old "war road" from which the river and village derive their name.
Marker Type:: City