Gazebo @ Birch Grove Park - Northfield, NJ
18S E 537506 N 4358517
Very nice, raised octagonal gazebo near the entrance of this nature-oriented park. The Northfield Garden Club has decorated and beautified the entire area.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Not much to say about the gazebo. The structure is rather large, white, made of wood and has no seating. It does have lighting under the center.

From my previous waymark about this park:

Birch Grove is a popular spot for fishing & hiking. But, the gardening, landscaping and flowers are one of the most notable aspects of the park. When you enter, go through the gate, park and there is a bunch of gardens and dedicated trees and whatnot off to the left. It is very decorated and nicely tended to as the local gardening club works hard to maintain the beauty of this part of the park.

I walked one of the trails which went near and sometimes around the perimeter of the lake. It was here I discovered the covered bridge. You can check out my other waymark for more information by clicking on nearest waymark. Also available at this park is camping, picnicking, the museum and historical house already mentioned, playground, nature and jogging trails, and sometimes evening concerts at the park bandstand.

From their website: Birch Grove Park has over 50 campsites nestled in 271 heavily wooded acres dotted with stocked fresh water fishing lakes. From the world famous Atlantic City Boardwalk & Casinos to the Pinelands National Preserve, make this an exciting vacation for the entire family. Take advantage of all the Jersey Shore has to offer by making affordable Birch Grove Park & Family Campground your "Gateway to the Shore."

Address
1700 Burton Avenue