Windows.
30U E 620149 N 5868040
A chain-sawed oak tree trunk showing different window styles reflecting the shapes of the hall turrets.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Wollaton Park is 500 acres of gardens and parkland with Wollaton Hall, a Grade I listed Elizabethan mansion as its centrepiece, situated to the west of Nottingham.

Here, in addition to the historic hall and its sumptuous grounds, visitors will find Nottingham's Natural History Museum, Nottingham's Industrial Museum (Open the last Sunday of each month for Sunday Steamings) and the Yard Gallery (Open for special events - enquire for more details). Available in the cafe is tea, coffee, and a range of snacks, whilst near the Wollaton Road entrance there is an adventure playground for children. Herds of red and fallow deer roam freely throughout the site.

The 'sculpture' is an Oak tree trunk chain-sawed into shapes of window openings and pinnacles reflecting the shapes to be found in the turrets of the hall. It is to be found adjacent to the car park for the sevice areas of the hall.

Opening times for the park vary from day-to-day and season-to-season, see opening times

Type of wood carving: Chainsaw carving