The Bowlium
4666 E Holt Bd, Monticlair, CA 91763

This is a great piece of roadside Americana built in 1958. A Googie-Style 32-Lane Bowling Alley with a wonderful name. Googie Architecture was popularized during the Post World War II Era and took its desdign cues from the burgeoning Space Age culture that quickly developed out of the Cold War. Unfortunately, according to one web site the orignal sign was removed but the building remains intact.

The building was highlighted in the Book Googie Redux: Ultramodern Roadside Architecture By Alan Hess, and described as such "Circles dominate this design, from the formidable thin-shell portico to the porte-cochere to the stone walls that guide bowlers to the front doors. The prominence of this building, which makes it visible from the street on the parking lots far side" showed the importance of such structures of the time.

State: California

Nearest City: Montclair