The Natural Spring at Rush Springs, OK
A watering hole for ancient peoples as well

The town of Rush Springs received its name from the natural spring at the headwaters of Rush Creek. This spring was known to the indigenous people for hundreds of years and this area was home for many tribes of Indians, including the Wichita.

During the late 19th Century, this area was frequented by the cattlemen who drove their cattle from Texas to the railheads in Kansas. The famous Chisholm Trail was just East of town and this was a welcome stopping point on the trail.

Today, the spring is located East of Rush Springs in the Jeff Davis Park. Water comes up to the surface and is piped out of a two-inch pipe. Water comes out the end of the pipe, as well as out numerous holes drilled along the pipe. The water then returns underground to the Rush Creek. Local citizens can often be seen filling empty milk gallon containers with this delicious, fresh water.

The primary source of water from the Rush Springs aquifer is precipitation. The Rush Springs aquifer underlies an area of about 1,400 square miles in west-central Oklahoma and supplies water for crop irrigation and town supplies. A sign at the Rush spring indicates that water is emitting at the rate of 72,000 gallons per day.

UPDATE: Summer 2013 - the town is upgrading the look of the Spring by constructing a native stone waterfall for the emitting spring water. They have retained a PVC pipe outlet also, for the convenience of the local citizens who regularly come to fill empty containers with the refreshing Spring water. (See photo gallery for updated photos).
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: None