Whittier Mausoleum - Poughkeepsie (NY) Rural Cemetery
A wealthy surgeon dedicates a mausoleum to his housekeeper
Location: New York, United States

Shortly before his death, Dr. Emile Alfred Muller, an internist and surgeon from Manhattan, searched for the perfect spot to find eternal peace, finally choosing this breathtaking site in the Poughkeepsie Rural Cemetery on which to erect a memorial to his housekeeper (Alice Whittier) and his family. Built in 1932, the mausoleum is approximately 135 feet above the river.

The site is known locally as "Lovers Leap", from the legend of a Native American woman who chose to jump from the cliff to her death rather than consummate an arranged marriage.

There are a couple of benches below the summit.
History:
See above

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
See website for hours. The road to the mausoleum is officially closed, but if you stop at the office and tell them you want to drive up, they are OK with it. They just want to control a rash of vandalism.