Blackwell Engine #1096
14S E 652758 N 4074305
Engine #1096 was presented to the City of Blackwell by Atchison Topeka and Santa fe Railroad in 1954 is displayed in the Beatty-Rogers Park neat downtown.

Blackwell Engine #1096 was built by Baldwin Locomotive Works. Construction was started in March, 1902 and came to the Sante Fe new in July of that year. The engine performed it's last service to Wellington, Kansas May 21,1953 at 11:55 pm, after a total life of 50
years and 3 months. In that 50 years of service it is estimated that the engine performed more than 1,259,000 miles.

Records indicate that at the time of delivery, this locomotive weighed 210,910 pounds, it's present weight is 235,200 pounds. As usual with the Sante Fe, when improvements are designed or discovered with changing operating conditions and requirements, this locomotive was continually improved, starting in March 1916, almost up to the time of it's retirement from service.

As an example, when the engine was first acquired, it was equipped with a 7,000 gallon tender and received a 9,000 gallon tender in March 1920. The wooden tender end sills, front and rear, the wooden running boards, and pilot were changed to steel in September of 1927. In all approximately 65 different items of improvement have been added to this engine since it was new.

This locomotive at present has a firebox, 108 inches in length and 71 1/2 inches in width. 2,289 square feet of heating surfaces, and 200 pounds of steam pressure. Measure of driving wheel over tire is 70 inches, diameter of boiler is 70 inches. Water capacity is 9,000 gallons and oil is 3,129 gallons.

This engine was refurbishd by Jim Jenkins, then Cuty Park Superintendent, after many hours studying the correct way to refurbish it. A caboose was dnated at that time by Santa Fe railroad.

The information above was acquired from the record books at the Top of Oklahoma Museum in Blackwell, Oklaoma
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No