Federal Reserve Bank Building - Boston, MA
19T E 330751 N 4690991
The Federal Reserve Bank Building in Boston, sometimes referred as the "washboard" or "venetian blind" building, sits by the waterfront and is Boston's third tallest building.

In Boston, in the Waterfront section of the city and by Dewey Square, is the Federal Reserve Bank Building, a tall light colored building that is easily recognizable from the harbor.

The Federal Reserve Bank Building is currently the third tallest building in the city. The building is separate from most of the other buildings in the cities downtown area and is opposite the historic South Station building across Summer Street.

The building has 32 stories, and stands 614 ft (187 m) tall. It is generally rectangular in shape, with the front and back faces much wider than its sides. The building is covered in sheet aluminum alloy, giving it a smooth appearance. Particularly distinctive is the fact that the buildings office floors start well above the ground, supported by two rectangular pillars. The office window rows on the faces remain over the hole and no windows near the edges, and only a few windows on the north side. Over the windows are sheet metal shades. Due to the building shape and features, people have given it the nicknames, "the washboard building" and the "veneitian blind" building.

The building was built in 1976 and was designed by Hugh Stubbins & Associates.

In addition to the tower, there is a low building about 4 stories tall around its base.

The building is simple in design, and is the tallest building along the waterfront. Yet, it is nicely balanced and doesn't dominate the area.

Other Sources:
Wikipedia (Federal Reserve Bank Building):
Building Name: Federal Reserve Bank Building

Structure Height: 614

Number of Stories: 32

Year Built: 1/1/1976

Architect/Design Firm: Hugh Stubbins & Associates

Style: International Style

Use: Office Building

Publicly accessible areas:
The plaza around the building is accessible, though there are security cameras all over the building. There is no public observation deck in this building.

600 Atlantic Street, Boston, MA, 02210