Morgan County Confederate Monument - Madison, GA

This monument is located in the south west corner of Hill Park on S Main St (US 129/441), Madison, GA. The sculpture is located under several large trees in the corner of a park. The sculpture is light at night.

The sculpture is of a Confederate soldier standing on the top column. He is in uniform and wears a wide brimmed hat. He holds his rifle in both hands in front. His bedroll is slung on his left shoulder and rest on his right hip. A sheathed bayonet and canteen hang on his left hip from his belt. A strap runs from his right shoulder, passes under his bed roll to his belt. There are two crossed rifles on the rear of the column that holds the statue. There is also a standing log behind the solder.

Inscription:

“LORD GOD OF HOSTS