Somers Veterans Memorial - Somers, CT
The Somers Veterans Memorial is located on Main Street in the heart of Somers, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

I have not been able to find any information about the Somers Veterans Memorial. The memorial may have been set up for the veterans of the Revolutionary War, but there is no indication of intent, who placed the monument or when. There are three graves or markers for soldiers who fought in the Revolutionary War in front of the monument. The Somers Historical Society may have more information.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
None

In Honor Of: THOSE WHO SERVED IN THE DEFENCE AND PROTECTION OF THEIR COUNTRY

Marker Text:
IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO SERVED IN THE DEFENCE AND PROTECTION OF THEIR COUNTRY * * * "THEY SERVED IN WARR THAT PEACE MIGHT REIGN, LET JUSTICE AND TRUTH THAT PEACE MAINTAIN."

Who Put it Here?: No mention

Description of Memorial:
The monument is a square granite pillar about ten feet tall, on a fancy base with a bronze plaque attached to the base. Atop the pillar is a bronze spread wing eagle. It is standing on a very small plot of land on the south side of Main Street. Infront of the monument are the graves of three soldiers who fought in the Revolutionary War. Very near this spot is a historical marker describing Somers, CT.