McLean House - Appomattox Court House, VA
17S E 695036 N 4139019
McLean's house was the site of the surrender by Robert E. Lee of the Army of Northern Virginia to Ulysses S. Grant and the Army of Potomac.
Location: Virginia, United States

Per the National Park Service website link , the original photograph was taken on August 01, 1865 by photographer Timothy O'Sullivan. The vantage point is from the stage road just east of the home.

Description: The McLean family posing on the front porch of their home in August, 1865, four months after Generals Grant and Lee used their parlor for the historic surrender meeting.

The current picture was taken in July 2010 - almost 145 years later. The house is a historically accurate reconstruction based on detailed plans made of the building when it was supposed to be relocated to the Chicago World's Fair.

Year photo was taken: 1865