St. Joseph Catholic Church Cemetery - Rayne, LA
15R E 570413 N 3344702
St. Joseph Cemetery is a rare example of a Christian Cemetery where the graves are orientated north to south.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Very large cemetery. Most are above ground plots. The cemetery is unique as the graves are orientated north to south. Most Christian cemeteries are facing east. There is a Louisiana State Historical Marker on site, for both church and cemetery. It states:

?The site of St. Joseph's Catholic Church and Cemetery was determined after the new settlement of Rayne was established. Huge wooden wheels were made and the old church from the original Poupeville settlement was mounted on them and moved to this location in 1882. The cemetery, adjacent to the church, was the only known Christian cemetery for many years, where the graves were placed in a north - south position lengthwise. According to ancient Christian customs, graves are positioned east - west so the bodies of the dead lie facing the rising sun, the symbol of Christ's resurrection. Folklore about the cemetery's misalignment has been passed down over the years in stories, but no one knows for certain why this cemetery does not follow tradition.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Joseph Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)