John Dickinson - Wilmington, DE
18S E 452404 N 4399317
John Dickinson Historical Marker/Plaque near the Wilmington Friends Meeting House. No numerical identifier is available.
Location: Delaware, United States

Nearby is grave of John Dickinson, Lawyer, Scholar, and Statesman. Member Colonial Assemblies of Delaware and Pennsylvania and legislative council of Delaware State. Delegate from Pennsylvania to Stamp Act congress. Representative in Continental Congress from Pennsylvania and Delaware, and President of both states. Signer for Delaware of Articles of Confederation. Member from Delaware and chairman Annapolis Convention. elaware delegate to federal Constitutional Convention, and framer and signer of Constitution. Judge Delaware Court of Appeals. President Second Delaware Constitutional Convention. Rendered military service in revolution. Author of famous "Letters from a Farmer in Pennslvania." A founder of Dickinson College. Lived in Kent County and at Eighth and Market Streets, Wilmington.