Santa Fe Depot - Waynoka, OK
An historic, restored Santa Fe Depot

The Santa Fe Depot and adjacent Harvey House, located at 202 Cleveland Street, at the west end of Waynoka Street are restored and owned by the Waynoka Historical Society. Paint was removed to restore the brick depot to its original condition.

The buildings were built in 1910 and were actively operated on this rail line which is one of America's busiest lines. Even today, 50-100 trains pass this way daily. This line was the main line for travelers from Chicago to Los Angeles and for a two year period from 1929-1931 was part of the Transcontinental Air Transport (predecessor of TWA) Air-Rail system which offered cross-country travel by rail and air in 48 hours.

In the adjacent Harvey House restaurant building, a Mexican restaurant operates, and on the second floor, the Air-Rail Museum and Waynoka History Museum offer a peek into the rich history of Waynoka.

Both buildings were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

Fred Harvey service lasted at Waynoka until 1937. The railroad continued to use the Harvey House as a crew "reading room" into the 1990's. At some point the depot and Harvey House were given an ill-conceived coat of cream-colored paint over the bricks with red trim on the woodwork, as shown in the top photo. The depot was retired in 1986 and converted into a museum.

Museum hours are:
Sat. and Sun: 2-4:00