Sacred Heart Church - Freeport, Minnesota
Catholic church in Freeport, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This is the third Catholic church building on this site. The first, a frame structure, was donated to another parish and moved five miles north. The second was damaged by lightning, necessitating the construction of a new building. Building began in 1905 and was not completed until ten years later.

The present church building for Sacred Heart parish is on the National Register of Historic Places. The parish cemetery and parochial school building are nearby.

The cross on top of the steeple above the main entrance is a survey mark ("benchmark") in the NGS database.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship