CNHS - Cuthbert Grant 1793-1854 ~ St Francois Xavier MB
14U E 604634 N 5529955
This Canadian National Historic plaque is dedicated to Cuthbert Grant. This 'Person' plaque is on a stone cairn in front of the Municipal Offices on Hwy 26 opposite St Paul Ave in St Francois Xavier, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ English text from marker ~
Cuthbert Grant 1793-1854
Son of a Scots trader and an Indian mother, Grant became a clerk in the North west Company and leader of the Métis in their struggle against the Selkirk Settlement and the Hudson's Bay Company. In 1816 he led the party which killed Governor Semple and his followers at Seven Oaks and captured Fort Douglas; but after 1821 he became reconciled with the colony. The Company named him "Warden of the Plains", and charged him with keeping order in the southern prairies. In 1839 he became a Councillor of Assiniboia and magistrate, capping a life dedicated to the native people of the west.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Classification: National Historic Person