Te Kawerau A Maki - New Lynn, Auckland, New Zealand
This pou whenua, was carved by Te Kawerau a Maki carvers John Collins and Sunnah Thompson.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

A traditional Maori hand carved wooden pou in Olympic Park, New Lynn.

The tangata whenua of the Waitakere district are the people of Te Kawerau a Maki.
Although they are no longer in permanent occupation of their ancestral domain, they are regarded as still holding mana whenua or traditional ownership of the land.

Te Kawerau a Maki people have been a distinct tribal entity since the early 1600s, when their ancestor Maki and his people conquered and settled the district. Through prior ancestral links, and subsequent intermarriage with those they conquered, they have genealogical links that extend back to all the preceding tribal groups that occupied the Waitakere area.

The Maori place names of the Waitakere Ranges and their environs reflect the area’s
thousand-year history of human occupation. These names not only describe the topography of the land, its natural resources and their usage, but they also commemorate specific ancestors, events and traditions. To those familiar with them and their historical associations, these names are landmarks that act as a constant reminder of the past. They act as tohu or symbols providing proof of traditional ownership to the Kawerau a Maki people today, just as they did to their ancestors before them. Landmarks and their names are central to the identity of all Maori tribal groups. This is certainly the case with Kawerau a Maki people, who continue to use the more famous place names in whaikorero or traditional speechmaking to establish their identity and to express their emotional ties with their ancestral home.
Type of wood carving: Combination of carving tools

Artist's Name: John Collins & Sunnah Thompson