Albert Gallatin - Friendship Hill National Historic Site - Point Marion, Pennsylvania
17S E 591527 N 4403575
Albert Gallatin was the Secretary of the Treasury for thirteen years during the Jefferson and Madison administrations. In that time he reduced the national debt, purchased the Louisiana Territory and funded the Lewis & Clark expedition.

The Friendship Hill National Historic Site preserves Albert Gallatin's home. In the statue, we see Albert Gallatin surveying his lands with surveying equipment. He is hunched over looking through the spotting scope set on a tripod. His dress is in period clothing, with a typical triangular cap.

Albert Gallatin, as was many important people of his time, well versed in many different disciplines. Of course, State-level finance and treasury. He did a remarkable job of surveying and building, as this house and land will attest. He travelled out here to Western Pennsylvania to get to lands that reminded him of home. This was not without hardship. When he settled here, this was the west, the frontier, the border of our nation. Due, in large part of his, the nation would double almost over night and still have a managed debt.
TITLE: Albert Gallatin

ARTIST(S): DeDecker, Jane

DATE: 1992

MEDIUM: Bronze

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS PA001751

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Friendship Hills National Historic Site Route 166 Point Marion, Pennsylvania The sculpture can be found on the paved trail going between the parking lot and house. From the parking lot, the sculpture can be seen on a bend of the wheel-chair accessable portion of the trail as it gains a slight elevation.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The listing is not as detailed as many are listed. This waymark will give a few more details than the writing.