St. Joseph Catholic Church - Rayne, LA
15R E 570394 N 3344768
Founded in 1872, St. Joseph was origanilly located on a local plantation. This present building was built in 1952. Church features a rare north to south orientated cemetery.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Fine, beautiful church. Parish is home to the Rayne Catholic Elementary school. Parish also featured a very large cemetery, in which the graves are facing north to south, which is rare for a christian cemetery, where the graves are usually orientated east to west. Rayne is a wonderful place to visit and a stop at this church is recommended. Great history is found at the relavant website, listed below. More great history was found on a Louisiana State Historical Marker, located in front of church, which states:
?The site of St. Joseph's Catholic Church and Cemetery was determined after the new settlement of Rayne was established. Huge wooden wheels were made and the old church from the original Poupeville settlement was mounted on them and moved to this location in 1882. The cemetery, adjacent to the church, was the only known Christian cemetery for many years, where the graves were placed in a north - south position lengthwise. According to ancient Christian customs, graves are positioned east - west so the bodies of the dead lie facing the rising sun, the symbol of Christ's resurrection. Folklore about the cemetery's misalignment has been passed down over the years in stories, but no one knows for certain why this cemetery does not follow tradition.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship