King's Highway, El Camino Real Marker - San Antonio, TX
14R E 548158 N 3257508
Red granite marker erected in 1918 by the Daughters of the American Revolution and the State of Texas to mark the route of the King's Highway, or El Camino Real.

The publication DESIGN, Winter 1996, was devoted to covering the San Pedro Springs Park, Texas. A contributing author, Scott E Stover, R.L.A. of the San Antonio Parks and Recreation Department wrote, "Many different tribes of American Indians lived at the springs at varying times. For thousands of years the tribes of the high planes and those of the lowlands met at the springs to trade. Over the course of time, this intertribal bartering wore a footpath that traversed the springs. This ancient prehistoric highway led from the Rio Grande River to the springs and continued on to the Sabine River, which separates Texas from Louisiana. It eventually became known as the El Camino Real, or The King's Highway, and would become an important transportation artery vital to the Spanish sovereignty in Texas. It was a vital link for the Spanish missions between the Rio Grande and the Sabine rivers and was the gateway from Nacogdoches on the eastern boundary of Texas to the seat of the Spanish authority in the province of Coahuila, Mexico. During the 1600's the Payaya Indians took up residence at the springs and called their village the Yanaguana. The descendants of this tribe would become the main residents of the Spanish missions developed in the San Antonio area.

The engraving on the granite marker reads:
"Kings Highway
Camino Real
Old San Antonio Road
Marked by the
Daughters of the
American Revolution
and the State of Texas
A. D. 1918"

San Pedro Springs Park is located at 1315 San Pedro Ave., San Antonio, TX 78212. The Kings Highway, El Camino Real marker is toward the middle of the park toward the western boundary of N. Flores Street.
Feature Discription: King's Highway, El Camino Real marker at San Pedro Springs Park in San Antonio, TX to commemorate the road the Spanish used to build the Missions to convert the local Indians.

Beginning of the road: Rio Grande River, dividing Texas from the seat of Spanish authority in the province of Coahuila, Mexico

End of the road: Sabine River, dividing Texas from Louisiana (TX Highway 21 passing through Nacogdoches to Louisiana)