Commodore Hotel Linden
This spirit of a simpler era surrounds you upon your arrival at Commodore Hotel Linden.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This spirit of a simpler era surrounds you upon your arrival at Commodore Hotel Linden. Relax in cozy elegance at this beautifully restored historic hotel, with a growing reputation for charming décor, great, freshly prepared food, and quality live music. Perfect for romantic getaways, outdoor adventures, or restorative retreats, this idyllic hideaway is conveniently located between Nashville and Memphis, and is accessed by driving thru scenic, wide-open countryside.
Michael & Kathy Dumont tackled this business – first as a restoration project - and then fell in love with the hotel business. Their backgrounds in real estate and finance seem like an odd match to the hospitality business, but “Kathy has always loved to entertain – and really knows how to throw a great party,” says Michael. “We love meeting people from all over the world. It’s a fun business.”
Built in 1939 by local businessman Robert K. Staley, the hotel and café operated for years, until the early 1970s, when rooms were rented by the week. Unsure of the exact date it closed, the hotel sat vacant for decades until the Dumonts rescued it in 2007. The restoration was done using historical preservation standards, including preservation of all original woodwork and moldings. Michael is well versed in restoration thru his background in restoring centuries-old buildings and homes in Boston and Rhode Island, his former home. “This project was easy compared to my 1750s home and office building in East Greenwich, Rhode Island,” says Michael.
The narrow-planked oak flooring was uncovered and re-finished, along with restoration of the original period tile floors and tubs in several bathrooms. Most of the door hinges and doorknobs are original as well. A former shared, hall bathroom (remember, indoor plumbing was a luxury in those days…so sharing a bathroom was common) has become a spacious bath with a Jacuzzi tub. Many rooms feature exposed brick walls. All enjoy natural light from the large windows, which were the only “air conditioning” in 1939. The Commodore Hotel & Café now offers elegant atmosphere: with its grand fireplace, high ceilings and beautiful crown moldings in the lobby and the tasteful décor of rooms and dining rooms.
The restaurant, originally opened as Staley Café with its jukebox in the corner, and later a Western Auto store, has been transformed into a casual and artsy eatery. High backed seats with plush cushions, and rich, dark woods are all part of the warm, classic setting in the Café. Specialties include fresh vegetables from local farms, fresh hand-cut meats and fish, which are exclusive prime quality and cooked to order with the chef’s trademark method: from scratch. Fresh baked rolls and desserts are local favorites. The servers deliver a generous dose of warm hospitality to every honored guest. Add in quality local and regional music on weekends, and a visit is truly a one-of-a-kind local experience.
The Dumont’s re-named the hotel “Commodore” in honor of the county’s namesake: Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry. Perry is famous for his naval victory in the Battle of Lake Erie, in the War of 1812, which was a major strategic victory for our fledgling nation. Perry, too, hails from Rhode Island – so the name has a double-connection for the owners.

Their hard work and vision has led to a revitalization in Downtown Linden, complete with a new streetscape and development of a nationally acclaimed arts district which Michael has been a catalyst of. Linden Mayor Jim Azbil has seen a dramatic change in his town and is grateful that Michael and Kathy took on this project and says, “Most of these small towns have demolished these beautiful old hotels, we are fortunate that this hotel has been preserved for future generations to enjoy and it serves a vital role in our community. I have met guests from all over the world at the hotel and am proud of the experience provided and that they have a an opportunity to stay in our community.”
Name of the Hotel: Commodore Hotel Linden

114 East Main Street Linden, TN 37096