Weetangera Trig, Weetangera Hill, Latham ACT
The missing trig on a lost hill!
Location: Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Weetangerra ::595m::

A reminant trig station shown on: Federal Territory Feature Map 1915, Tourist Map of the Australian Capital Territory 1962 and the current topographic map Hall 8727-4S 2003.

The master control (MC) marker still survives to be found but the quadrapod is gone only the depressions of the footings are visble when the grass is short.

The trig is not in the suburb of Weetangerra but Latham. This district of the ACT was originaly known as Weetangera, bounded by Ginninderra Creek, Murrumbidgee River and Molonglo River.
Access is off Pohlman Street.

This is one of the few hill top trigs in Canberra that has been built out. There is a suburban open space running along the top of the ridge northwest to Ginnenderra Creek. There is a cycle path running near by, a play ground for the trig kids and some historic locations nearby.

CRANLEIGH HOMESTEAD SITE -
S35° 13.545 E149° 02.069
Home of General Legge. General during WWI, served Boer War, Comandant RMC, local pig farmer.

WEETANGERA SCHOOL HOUSE -
S35° 14.655 E149°02.869
First Weetangera school built 1875, school on this site built 1907. Demolished about 1968, the time the suburb was built.

A section of the map “Tourist Map of the Australian Capital Territory1962” showing the trig stations Charnwood, Pine Ridge, Crace, Black Mountain, Mount Painter and Weetangera.

State: ACT

Map Name: Tourist Map of the Australian Capital Territory