MHM New Bothwell Historical Marker
14U E 652542 N 5495253
This very nice Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) is in a small park beside the fire hall on Hwy 216 and Crown Valley Road in New Bothwell, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This is really 2 markers in one. The left side is dedicated to Bothwell School District which celebrated its 75th anniversary in 1994. The right side is dedicated to the Bothwell Co-op Dairy that was founded in 1936.

Be sure to notice the pictures in the black granite oval.
Marker Name: New Bothwell

Languages: English

Location:
Hwy 216 and Crown Valley Road New Bothwell, Manitoba

Marker Text:
1919 - Bothwell School - 1994 The Bothwell School District was formed in 1919. The first one-room school was built in 1820. In 1942, another classroom was added. This school was destroyed by fire during the 1944-1945 school term. A two-room school was constructed on the same yard, and in 1953 another two classrooms were added. The districts were consolidated in 1968, and Bothwell was fortunate to keep its school. A new six-room school was built in 1972 and the old school was sold. In 1983, the school was expanded to its present size to accommodate classes from kindergarten to grade 9. 1936 - Bothwell Co-op Dairy - 1994 In 1896, there were 52 cheeses factories in Manitoba alone. Of these, only two bonafide cheese factories remain, one of these being the Bothwell Co-op Dairy. Most plants were forced to close their doors because of milk shortages, and with regulations prohibiting raw milk cheese being marketed, and requiring the installation of costly pasteurization equipment. The New Bothwell plant was founded in 1936 by local people and the structure was built by volunteers. In 1967 an addition was built, incorporating the old facilities. Major expansions were done in 1978 and 1986, installing all modern equipment. The plant produces one of of Canada's finest cheeses.