Madonna Inn Chimney – San Luis Obispo, CA
10S E 711525 N 3905176
This massive rock chimney is a focal point atop the main building at the Madonna Inn, located in San Luis Obispo, CA

The chimney and fireplace were built in the 1960’s using large rocks from the surrounding areas.

The Madonna Inn is a flamboyant motel in San Luis Obispo, California. Opened for business in 1958, it quickly became a landmark on the Central Coast of California. “It is a monument of unremitting kitsch, with a semi-Swiss-Alp exterior and lavish common rooms accented by pink roses, Western murals, and hammered copper. Each room in the Madonna Inn is uniquely designed and themed. “

In 1966, the Inn's original units were burned to the ground in a dramatic fire. It reopened a year later, and by the end of the decade, all of the rooms had been as they are known today. There are 109 rooms. Besides the guest rooms, the 2,200-acre inn property includes two restaurants (one with a 28-foot golden tree made of copper tubing and other metal leftovers from construction projects), a pastry shop, cocktail lounge, a convention facility that holds 2,600 people, and the 1,292-foot Cerro San Luis, a mountain whose trails have long been popular with local hikers. From the much-requested Caveman Room to Love Nest to Oriental Fantasy, no two are alike, though many feature bold hues, carved wood, boulders dragged from Madonna's surrounding acreage and liberal deployment of water features.

100 Madonna Road
San Luis Obispo, CA 93405