Kiosk of Alaska History, Denali AK
The State of Alaska has arranged an impressive array of History signs at this location, adjacent the Vistors Information Center in Denali State Park.
Location: Alaska, United States

Visit this location to see several signs of Alaskan history, including these three:

"Zero Prize

American lives were saved in WWII thanks to a lucky shot that put a Japanese Zero in American hands.

The Fatal Error
Tadayoshi Koga's Zero was hit during the air attack on Dutch Harbor, June 4, 1942. Koga spotted oil streaming from a severed line, and searched for a place to land. A smooth green surface attracted him. Lowering the wheels was his mistake, the marsh grabbed them and flipped the Zero upside down. Koga was killed, but his airplane was hardly damaged.

Resurrected by Americans
Koga's Zero was spotted by Captain Bill Thies while flying a routine patrol in his PBY. Americans recovered the plane and shipped it to San Diego, where it was secretly resconstructed, studied and flown.

Scary Specs
The Zero was lighter and more agile than any other fighter of the time. It had excellent climb rae, and unbelievable endurance for a fighter. Its weaknesses were few. The Zero lacked armor and self-sealing tanks, and its carburetor float didn't work well under negative G's. This information helped improve the designs of U.S. Aircraft and the tactics of pilots against this amazing figher."

******************
"Red Stars in Alaska

Desperate measures were needed to stop Hitler's advancing army in WWII. Nearly 8,000 U.S. military aircraft were flown to Alaska and given to Russia under a program known as Lend-Lease.
Big Trouble on Europe's Eastern Front.
Hitler's armies were overwhelming the Russians. Hundreds of thousands of Russian soldiers were killed, lands occupied and industries seized. Most of the Soviet Union's air force was destroyed, they were in desparate need of help.

An Uneasy Alliance
President Franklin D. Roosevelt paved the way for transferring U.S. aircraft to Russia by including them under the Lend-Lease umbrella. He hoped to secure Russia's cooperation in the war against Japan. Although the cooperation wasn't to be, U.S. Lend-Lease aircraft did aid the Russians in stopping Germany. Fighters, bombers, transports and trainers wer shipped. Bell's P-39 fighter was very successful against German tanks. The A-20s and B-25s night-fighting capabilities proved valuable.
The Stars Turned Red.
The aricraft were prepared for the first leg of their flight to Russia at Great Falls, Montana. Adapted for cold weather service, and displaying freshly painted Soviet red stars, they flew through Canadian and Alaskan wilderness to Ladd Field near Fairbanks. Stalin did not want Americans in Russia. Russian pilots were trained by Americans at Ladd Field. Russians flew the final leg from Fairbanks to Nome, then across Russia to their front lines.

Tough To Tougher Times
Despite domestic hardships, $9.5 billion of Lend-Lease aid was sent to Russia from 1948 to 1949. Our alliance with Russia was forged to confront common enemies. When those enemies were defeated, the alliance was dissolved. What followed was forty years of escalating mistrust known as the Cold War."

"The Tundra Army
Fearing further attack after the Japanese bombing of Dutch Harbor and capture of Kiska and Attu Islands, the regions's Eskimos were orgainzed into a territorial militia. Driven by patriotism, the Alaska Territorial Guard became Alaska's northern eyes.

"Muktuk" Marston
Alaska became vulnerable when its National Guard was called to active duty in 1941. Major Marvin "Maktuk" Marston was assigned by territorial governor Ernest Greuning to organize the villagers along the Artic Ocean and Bering Sea coasts into a defense force. Marston traveled by dogsled and boat to these remote areas, populated primarily by Eskimos.

Home Court Advantage
A knowledge of the land and considerable hunting experience made these Eskimos uniquely suited for service in the Alaska Territorial Guard. Duties included coastal patrol, rescue missions, and general aid in case of Japanese attack. They were intimately familiar with the ground they patrolled and protected. It was their home.

Laying the Foundation
Many natives went on to bcome community leaders, and organizers after leaving the Guard. They had been brought together from widely scattered villages. Some, like Eddie Hopson, with a new perspective on leadership and a greater interest in local government and business, went home and changed the complexion of the Native villages. Eddie became president of the Artic Slope Regional Corporation.

Changing of the Guard.
The Alaska Territorial Guard was disbanded in 1946. After WWII, Alaska still had a need for a guard presence. The Alaska National Guard was reorganized and integrated in 1949 with Majro Marston as the chief advisor. Many Alaska Territorial Guard members continued to serve by joining the National Guard."
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

If the Visitor's Center is OPEN, grab a cup of the hot cocoa they offer, and bring it along as you enjoy reading these signs!
Group that erected the marker: State of Alaska, Dept of Natural Resources

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: