Sergeant William Lloyd Nelson (NC-144) - Middletown, DE
This marker is right outside a Middle School in middletown.
Location: Delaware, United States

William Lloyd Nelson was born near Dover, Delaware, on February 22, 1918. He was the son of J. Clarence and Carrie Phillips Nelson. Following his family's move to a farm near Middletown, he was educated in the public schools of the community. He attended Middletown High School when he was located here, graduating in 1937. An active member in the 4H Club and Future Farmers of America, he was recognized for his athletic achievements in baseball, basketball, and football. On January 9, 1941, he entered the United States Army. A member of the 60th Infantry, 9th Division, he participated in the invasion of North Africa in the fall of 1942. On the morning of April 24, 1943, Sgt. Nelson was in command of a heavy mortar section at Djebel Dardyss, Tunisia. Hoping to stop a German counter-offensive, he led his men to a forward position and proceeded to advance alone so that he could observe the enemy and direct the attack. Under intense fire he directed a concentrated barrage that halted the German advance. Mortally wounded and with his mission completed, Sgt. Nelson crawled to a still more advanced position. Although dying of his wounds and only fifty yards from enemy forces, he encouraged his section to continue their attack. His body was later returned to this country for burial Silverbrook Cemetery in Wilmington, Delaware. in recognition of "his courage and self-sacrificing devotion to duty and heroism," Sgt. William Lloyd Nelson was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.