Marquette Boulder Monument - Summit, IL
Bronze plaque on boulder atop multiboulder base in Summit Park at 5810 S. Archer Road, Summit, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscribed: "Father Marquette landed here 1675 – This Monument is constructed of boulders brought by glaciers from Lake Superior region and deposited in this valley, having traversed the route later followed by the earlier French explorers. – La Salle, Joliet and Father Marquette. – Erected by Chicago & Alton Railroad Co. – August 1895."

Acc'd to earlychicago.com: The monument was originally erected on the Tolleston Beach Ridge northwest of Point of Oaks, then railroad property. An earlier tablet included additional text: "On March 31, Fr. Marquette was flooded out from his winter quarters at Robey St., Chicago, and next day camped at this point which is located by a Comparison of his Journal with the original Engineers levels and surveys of the Country."

More info on Father Marquette from wikipedia:
"Father Jacques Marquette S.J. (June 10, 1637 – May 18, 1675), sometimes known as Père Marquette, was a French Jesuit missionary who founded Michigan's first European settlement, Sault Ste. Marie, and later founded St. Ignace, Michigan. In 1673 Father Marquette and Louis Jolliet were the first Europeans to see and map the northern portion of the Mississippi River.

Marquette and his party returned to the Illinois Territory in late 1674, becoming the first Europeans to winter in what would become the city of Chicago."
County: Cook County

Historical Society: Chicago & Alton Railroad Co.