Tuscobia State Trail Western Terminus - Rice Lake, WI
Located north of Rice Lake, WI on County Highway SS
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Tuscobia State Trail segment of the Ice Age Trail begins with a large parking area and a short stub to the nearby Wild Rivers Trail.

Visitors can find pamphlet station with information on area businesses that may be of interest of trail users. A larger sign explains the history behind the trail which reads:

The Tuscobia Trail

Over fifty years of commercial railroad traffic between Tuscobia Junction and Park Falls ended when the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad abandoned service on the line in 1965. While trestles and bridges were being dismantled, Hulda Hilficker (1914-1993) pursued a vision for the 74-mile corridor as a recreational trail.

Hulda Hilfiker formed a committee and sought support from area farmers who put aside personal interest that would have returned the land to them. With local support, in 1966, the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources purchased the land to create the states second and longest rail to trail conversion.

For 45 years, Hulda and her husband Ernest operated the Tuscobia Cheese Factory close to the trail. She enjoyed walking to her favorite place near Mile Marker 1, overlooking the headwaters of Tuscobia Creek and where the highest trestle existed. The horsetail and large white pine DNR forest to the north of the creek crossing is dedicated to her love of the trail. The family owned cheese factory and small farms close to the trail represent a disappearing way of life, just as the railroad represented another era.

Erected by
The Rice Lake Commission on