Fig Garden Woman's Club Fresno
Located at 4555 Van Ness Boulevard Fresno

The Fig Garden Woman's Club was founded in 1921 and moved into its current home in 1926. Fig Garden was a 12,000 acre real estate venture created by Jesse Clayton Forkner. Forkner's wife Lewella was a founding memeber of the club. Its current headquarters built in 1926 is listed by the State of California as a "Point of Historical Interest" From the Fresno Historical Landmark Listing Designed by architect Ernest Kump and was built in 1926 by W.J. Jennings. The clubhouse is a one-story building with a colonial type entrance. The Woman's Club is active in Historical Preservation and creating a better community through its various outreach programs.

Active Club?: Yes

4550 Van Ness Boulevard