Obelisk-shaped Luminaria
14R E 547703 N 3259223
An obelisk-shaped luminaria was sculpted as the center piece of a roundabout traffic circle built at an intersection in the Beacon Hill neighborhood.

An obelisk-shaped luminaria was sculpted by the artist Angel Rodriguez-Diaz as the centerpiece of a roundabout traffic circle built in 2008 at the intersection of Blanco and Fulton in the Beacon Hill neighborhood. After the bureaucratic process of city government finally completed the process of approval to change a 4-Way stop intersection into a traffic circle, a lighted obelisk sculpture was installed as the last step to complete the project.
"A press release sent out by Public Art San Antonio explains the significance of the piece:
The design of this new public art work at the roundabout draws a physical and spiritual link between Beacon Hill, the name of the neighborhood in which it is located, and its two most predominant architectural styles: a 'sunburst' motif on the brick pavement of the roundabout and its obelisk-shaped 'beacon/liminaria.' The 'sunburst', the most popular of all Art Deco motifs, metaphorically stands for its life giving force and the revitalization of the inner city business corridor. The 'oblisk', a symbolic quadrangular vertical sunray made out of steel, will serve as a sundial during the day. Its perforated-all-over design begins at the bottom with symbols of indigenous ancestral life cycles followed by references to the landscape that the traveler encounters on route to the town of Blaco, Texas."
Date Created/Placed: Placed November 2008, Dedicated December 15, 2008

Address:
Located at the intersection of Blanco and Fulton, San Antonio, TX 78212 in the Beacon Hill neighborhood.

Height: 45 feet

Illuminated: yes