Church of Our Lady, Langewiesen, TH
32U E 639414 N 5615230
A middle-sized Lutheran Church at the main street in Langewiesen, a small town northwards of the Thuringian Wood. German word for the church: Liebfrauenkirche.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

In 1408 the first predecessor of the town church, which was built putatively 1404, burned down. While this building probably existed completely of wood, now a massive construction was established.
During 200 years the acts are quiet, until they report circa 1610 and 1611 about an other new building.
In 1663 the church received a new altar and 1665 2 new bells whose one, however, already 1673 shattered.
In 1667/1668 the clock was accommodated in the steeple.
On the 15th May 1675 the church was laid by a fire completely in rubble and cinder. Only the mighty walls stopped.
Christmas 1680 was preached again in the dear Church of Our Lady.
In 1968 an entire new roofing occurred.
In 2004 a new ring anchor was laid, because the outer walls had strongly gone out of shape.

Patron saint not only of the church but also from Langewiesen is Margaret the Virgin, also known as Margaret of Antioch.
You can see her in the town's crest.

A visit of the church is very recommendable and is worthwhile.

Note:
The weblink listed below is NOT the own web-presentation of this church. It's a promotion overview of the static office which had planed and accomplished the ring anchor in 2004.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No