FARTHEST -- Point East Reached by the Confederates - Wrightsville, PA
18T E 369117 N 4431664
During the Civil War, Confederate troops moved through Wrightsville & were situated to travel eastward, over the Columbia-Wrightsville, to Columbia. The Union army burned the bridge to prevent their advancement. This marker commemorates the event.

The burning of the bridge stopped the Confederate troops in their tracks, thus preventing them from continuing east. This, therefore, marks the furthest point East advanced by enemy troops.

This is a decent-sized, square metal marker (bronze?) which is set into a concrete fortification or monument. There are cannons set on this monument. The cannons on the monument are 24-pdr Flank Defense Howitzers, Model 1844. These were typically used only in fortifications to guard entrance ways and side approaches. There is another artillery display to the rear, similar to the front but without the marker. This pedestal holds two 12-pdr Mountain Howitzers. One is an original, produced by Ames Manufacturing of Boston, Massachusetts in 1863. It has the registry number 25. The other appears to be a replica.

The marker reads:

These guns presented
by U.S. Government mark
Wrightsville as the
farthest point east
reached by the
confederate forces
June 28, 1863 during
the Civil War.

Dedicated by
Post No. 270 G.A.R.
July 4, 1900

Replaced by
Wrightsville Rotary Club 1954

The marker is in Wrightsville, Pennsylvania, in York County. Marker is at the intersection of N. Fourth Street and Lincoln Highway (Pennsylvania Route 462), in the median on N. Fourth Street. The area is called Constitution Square.

Wrightsville Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. I have made it a habit to stop off and visit this historic district when I visit York, PA. Other find if boring but I find it fascinating. First off, the main drag is Lincoln Highway which in itself should be enough to attract visitors. Secondly, the Columbia-Wrightsville Bridges dumps out here or beings here, depending on your perspective. Finally, if you are a fan of 19th century worker housing with a smattering of Victorian architecture, than this is the place for you. Across the Susquehanna River, a mile away are the most beautiful examples of Victorian architecture; there are only a few here.

The 19th century churches really enthralled me especially those with cemeteries. I think they are fascinating. I also observed ay Georgian and Federal style houses. There are also lots of Interpretives about the Civil War scattered about town. The town is small and has the usual centerpieces near the district or in the district including typical gov't offices, the "old" school, town clock, common grounds and awesome war memorials.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Society, Historic Wrightsville Museum, Various Internet Sources

Location of coordinates: In front of memorial, 5" +/- accuracy