Battle of Lexington Monument - Lexington, MA
19T E 316510 N 4702095
This 1799 Monument sits on Lexington Green- site of the first shots in 1775 which began the US Revolutionary War.

Now a City park, Lexington Green was once a battlefield...and there are several historical sites and makrers in the area.
This Monument was erected in 1799.
The text of the monument - copied from (visit link) states:

"Sacred to Liberty & the Rights of mankind!!! The Freedom & Independence of America, Sealed and defended with the blood of her sons.

This Monument is erected by the inhabitants of Lexington, under the patronage & at the expense of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, to the memory of their fellow citizens, Ensign Robert Munroe, Mess. Jonas Parker, Samuel Masey, Caleb Harrington and John Brown of Lexington, Ishael Porter of Woburn, who fell on this field, the first victims to the sword of British tyranny & oppression, on the morning of the ever memorable nineteenth of April, An. Dom. 1775.
The Die was cast!!! The Blood of these Martyr’s, in the cause of God & their Country, was the cement of the Union of these States, then colonies & gave the spring to the spirit, firmness, and resolution of their fellow citizens. They rose as one man, to revenge their brethren’s blood and at the point of the sword to assert & defend their native Rights. They nobly dar’d to be free!! The contest was long, bloody & affecting. Righteous Heaven approved the solemn appeal; Victory crowned their arms; and The Peace, Liberty & Independence of the United States of America, was their glorious reward.

Built in the year 1799."
Type of Memorial: Monument