Prohibition Movement
Wide open cow town had enough, by 1885 liquor was prohibited. Then the terror really began.

Marker Sponsors: Donations from the Caldwell Cherokee Strip Centennial Committee
Date Marker Erected: 1993
County of Marker: Sumner County
Location of Marker: 23 E. Central Ave., Caldwell
Marker Text:
By 1885 a reform movement had begun in this wild cowtown. The open saloons were being forced underground into "blind tigers", a place where liquor could be bought through a slot in the door but neither the seller nor the buyer could see the other.

Accusations, threatening letters and bad feeling raced through the city. Enos Blair, a local editor and prohibitionist, had a mysterious fire at his home which everyone blamed on the saloon crowd. On this site, early on December 8, 1885, Frank Noyes, a blind tiger owner, was taken from his residence by vigilantes posing as law officers. Noyes was found the next morning from a crossbeam at the railroad yard one block east. A note on the body named others who should take warning from his untimely death.

Though several of the vigilantes were recognized when Noyes was first seized, none ever faced trial.

Marker Name: Prohibition Movement

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)