Venice Mural - Minneapolis, MN
A very large mural depicting Venice in downtown Minneapolis.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Located on the wall of Gluek's Bar and Restaurant and facing the parking lot and the Target center. This very large and beautiful mural depict the canals of Venice. Hermann Krumpholz began his career as an artist in the German state of Bavaria.

The following is from this website:
(visit link)

He attended the Art Academie in Munich where he studied fine arts and received formal training in architectural styles and the art of set design and cascheur. He also developed skill in creating sculptures from clay and plaster.

While in Germany, he worked at the Richard Wagner Bayreuther Festspielhaus (festival house) where he created scenic designs and backdrops, and later he was hired to work at the Opera House in Augsburg. Hermann studied the art of architectural and illustrative drawings and used this skill to recreate old world structures as well as design modern interior and exterior living spaces.

Believing that "one's land of birth is not necessarily one's spiritual home," Hermann planned his move to the United States. Here, in America, he worked as a pictorial artist with one of the leading billboard companies. His gigantic creations graced the Minneapolis/St. Paul area for 20 years. Click here to see billboards hand painted in oil by Hermann Krumpholz.

Today, Hermann Krumpholz creates large oil paintings and murals for restaurants, private homes, and public places. He also restores and reproduces historic artwork. He is known for his skill in reproducing fine art and his control of the technique of trompe l'oeil1. Hermann recently helped restore a pre-World War I German beer hall in the basement cafeteria of the Minnesota State Capitol Building.
City: Minneapolis Mn

Location Name: Gluek's Bar and restaurant