All Saints Church, St Paul’s Walden, Herts, UK
A 13th century church with later, impressive additions.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The main walling, including lower elements of the tower, are 13th century. Upper elements of the tower date to the 15th century. The Lady Chapel dates to the 16th century, but was remodelled in 1727 for Edward Gilbert of St Paul’s Walden Bury and later restored 1n 1891-5 by Bodley and Garner.

The church is built of flint rubble with coursed flit facing and stone dressings. The chancel roof is of a steep red tile design, whilst the other roofs are metal and hidden by parapets. The church has a chancel and Lady Chapel connecting to a nave and West tower.

The chancel has an elaborate wooden reredos in three panels. The central panel has been replaced by a stained glass memorial window of the crucifixion created by Hugh Easton in 1946. The chancel is separated from the nave by an elaborate carved screen complementary to the reredos. There is speculation, but no proof, that the screen might be by Nicholas Hawksmoor.

The ceilings of the nave and Lady Chapel have a flat boarded ceiling divided by a grid of painted battens.
Building Materials: Stone