First Reformed Church, Pompton Plains, NJ
18T E 559282 N 4535077
The First Reformed Church of Pompton Plains located at 529 Newark Pompton Turnpike, Pompton Plains, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Per the church website:

The church located on its current site, was built in May 1771. Teunis Dey of Preakness conveyed one Acre of ground, forming the original lot on which the first Church was built and on which the present building now stands.

The church served as a mother church to many surrounding communities, that later built their own churches as their membership increased. George Washington attended services here while visiting friends. For more than 60 years, Dutch was the prevalent language used in the church services and up until the Revolutionary War, the church records were kept in Dutch.

In 1814, the church was enlarged 16 feet, the steeple was put in the east end, and the walls and windows were raised. There was originally a rental system for pew space. This was abolished on June 26, 1922 upon assurance that the members continue to contribute to the church generously.

Tradition informs us that the steeple is one of the four possible spires in the United States of the Christopher Wren Architecture. Many of the forefathers rest in the only cemetery in Pequannock Township which is at the rear of the church.

When a fire on October 24th, 1937 destroyed all but the exterior walls, the people were determined to promptly undertake the gigantic task of rebuilding our beloved church and to restore its colonial proportions along the same architectural lines as closely as possible. In April 1939, a three day celebration took place to dedicate the rebuilt church to our Lord so future generations could assemble to worship God.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/01/1771

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website