Johnson's Shut-Ins State Park - Reynolds County, Missouri
15S E 690175 N 4157863
Johnson's Shut-Ins is a state park where historic rocks and clear water and mountainous terrain combine to inspire visitors. It is recovering from a tragic reservoir break that nearly destroyed the park in 2005. These water features are exceptional.

In 1955 property donated by Joseph Deloge, a St. Louis civic leader and conservationist created the state park whose principal feature are its giant rocks that have been eroded over millions of years by flowing water in a mountainous terrain. The park contains app. 8500 acres.

In the mountains above the park a man-made power producing reversible reservoir operated by AMEREN-UE broke because a tech. failure. In dumped a billion gallons that scoured the valley below and the East Fork of the Black River moving giant rocks and leaving sediment that changed forever the stream that flows through the Johnson's Shut-Ins. No life was lost as the result of this December 15, 2005 disaster.

To restore the park involved a Herculean effort. It is documented in the new Black River Visitors Center that was opened on May 22,2010. Also a new campground and campers cabins has been opened on higher ground.

In summary, the park's key feature has been restored and visitors are returning to the wild section of the park where they can swim in the clear water that flows over ancient bedrock. It is a unique experience.

Access to the parking for the wild section is limited to 100 cars. So plan to wait a bit if you plan to go swimming or hiking on the new overlook walks on popular summer holiday weekends.
Park Type: Day Use and Overnight Camping

Activities:
Day Use picnic facilities, swimming, hiking,and museum and visitors center. Included are equestrian trails. Backpacking trails. New camping facilities and campers lodges away from stream scour path on higher ground.

Background:
To get a feel for the great flood scour path I like using the hybrid mode of the Waymark map and then zooming in and panning a bit to the east and south to see the reservoir and damage caused in December 2005.

Date Established?: 1955 gift from St louis civic leader and conservationist