Trinity United Methodist Church - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495577 N 4422197
Yet another very old church located on W. Maple Avenue, this one being 116 years old. This Methodist church is listed as an Historic United Methodist Site.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The cornerstone reads 1894 confirming this as a hundred year old church. The cornerstone is located in front of the church, way on the right side, to the right of an entrance, about four feet off the ground. The church is gorgeous. There is a huge, imposing bell tower on the left and the historic marker is located to the right of the main entrances, about eye level.

I found a really neat book which talks about this town and specifically this church. The book was written in 1899. The book is called History of Merchantville, Camden County, N.J. and was written by Francis F. Eastlack. The book can be found HERE. Some of the following information I gleaned from this source.

At the turn of the last century this church was called Old Trinity. For a time, this was the only church around for miles, of any denomination. Originally this was called Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church and was incorporated March 11, 1865. They had another church whose cornerstone was laid the third Saturday in October 1865. The present granite structure was finished and dedicated on May 9, 1894.

Sadly and frustratingly, this historic church has neglected to create a website for themselves. Every other church in town has a website. If they do have a website, they have done their best to keep it a secret. All history from Mr. Eastlack's Book to the present would appear to be lost due to the neglect of the church.

Address
36 W. Maple Avenue