Kickingbird Golf Club - Edmond, OK
A beautiful City-owned golf course

Kickingbird Golf Course is a public course owned by the City of Edmond. It was designed by Floyd Farley and built in 1971 and later re-designed in 1997 by current Champions Tour player Mark Hayes. All 18 greens were rebuilt, continuous cart trails were put in, new tee boxes added and a few holes were completely re-designed.

Located on the SE corner of Bryant and Danforth, it is an 18-hole, regular length course, Par 70, and is rated one of the best courses in the Oklahoma City area. The Club includes a putting green, a teaching pro, a chipping area and a golf school. It is open year round from daylight to dark.

The clubhouse snackbar serves breakfast, lunch and dinner and there are men's and women's showers and locker rooms. There is a Family Fun Night once a month on a Saturday.

The property was acquired from the family of Milton “Kickingbird” Reynolds, who arrived during the Run of 1889 and staked a claim to the property on which the Club stands today. KickingBird Golf Club has hosted many prestigious tournaments and has many storied winners.
Public or Private Course: Public

Holes: 18