Hanover Presbyterian Church
18T E 553295 N 4517132
This church was built in 1835 replacing the original structure, which was built in 1755. The congregation was founded in 1718 and the first church was built near the current structure in 1755.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"In 1718 the Hanover Presbyterian Church was formed, just twelve years after the First Presbytery of New Jersey started its formation at Freehold in 1706.

The earliest record of the church is a deed dated September 2, 1718, from John Richard, "Schoolmaster," for three and a half acres of land adjoining the Whippany River, "in consideration of ye love, good will, and affection which I have and do bear towards my Christian friends and neighbors in Whippany," "and especially of those who shall or may mutually covenant by subscription to erect a decent and suitable meeting house for the public worship of God."

Whippanong Township, name changed by court action two years later to Township of Hanover, County of Hunterdon, which included at that time, much of present Morris County. The first building, a shingle thatched spireless meeting house was located on the banks of the Whippanong, now known as the Whippany River, in the tract given by John Richards.

Distances were long based on the transportation means in those early days, population increased which resulted in the formation of our "so-called" sister churches; Morristown, Madison, Parsippany and the Hanover Church was rebuilt in 1755 near its present site. This building stood slightly east of the present one and parallel to the roadway and served as a hospital during the Revolution when an epidemic of smallpox broke out among the soldiers quartered in and around Morristown.

In 1745 the Rev. Jacob Green was one of the most colorful figures in the history of New Jersey. He was a member of the first Provincial Congress and chairman of the committee that drew up the first Constitution of New Jersey.

Rev. Green, whose salary was seventy pounds a year in money and produce, in a very businesslike way prepared a long list of articles and the prices at which he would accept them. Because of his inadequate salary as pastor he had to engage in some secular pursuits. In 1774 he built a schoolhouse, taught several languages and mathematics, was partner in a gristmill, a joint owner in a distillery, practiced medicine for thirty years, and was legal adviser of his people, drawing their wills etc. Summing up the man as a whole, the remark has been handed down through history that "he was as righteous a man as lived on the face of the earth". It is said that Washington and his staff occupied, at one time, the manse, which, now remodeled, still stands a bit beyond and across the street from the present manse.

In 1835 the present church building was constructed from timbers from the old building and oak trees cut from the surrounding church property. Some of the old timbers in the edifice bear the marks of the hooks which suspended the cots when the old building was used as a hospital during the Revolution. The belfry was constructed in accordance with a design by the noted architect, Sir Christopher Wren.

A unique feature of the building construction is the variation in the treatment of the inclines of the floor sloping gently downward toward the pulpit. The aisles, and the various pew blocks are at different incline angles designed to give aid in vision to the congregation during services. The pews were fitted with hinged doors which still exist today and were meant to close the worshipper out from the rest of the world while at Sunday Service.

In 1874 the plan of selling the church pews to the highest bidder at the annual parish meeting was abandoned and the trustees were instructed to assess the pews at a sufficient valuation to meet the annual expenses. This method of raising funds, of course, has been replaced by the yearly pledge and weekly envelopes.

At first the "new" Church interior was apparently of rectangular design. In 1871 a pulpit alcove was added. At that time so-called Amen pews flanked this alcove facing the pulpit from either side. A hand pumped organ was installed in the gallery at the other end and the choir had its position there. In 1912 the pulpit end was again remodeled. A modern, for that time, electric organ with choir space was placed behind the pulpit and an atmosphere of spaciousness added to the sanctuary. It is interesting to note that in the excavation for this addition of the pulpit end, old uniform buttons of the Continental Army were found indicating the probable site of a common burying ground for the soldiers who died when the church was used as a hospital during the Revolutionary War.

In the early years the gallery on each side and across the back of the church was supported by the conventional pillars such as are still at the rear. Those on the side, however, interfered so much with the view of the pulpit that they were replaced by hangar elements of metal rods supported by the timbers above.

In the early nineteen hundreds this church was the center of much of the community's activities and social programs and it is currently the centerpiece of the Township of East Hanover's Historic District."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1835

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque