THREE NOTCH ROAD - Andalusia, AL
Historical marker about the 17th century Three Notch Road from Pensacola to Fort Mitchell.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker about the 17th century Three Notch Road from Pensacola to Fort Mitchell. The marker is located on Three Notch Road a block from the city square. The marker is doubly interesting because the reverse side is a marker for the location of Hank and Audrey Williams marriage in 1944 (WM93WP).
Marker Name: THREE NOTCH ROAD

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
THREE NOTCH ROAD ESTABLISHED 1824 The Three Notch Road was a 90-mile section of a 230-mile military road to connect Pensacola with Fort Mitchell in Russell County on the Chattahoochie River. Capt. Daniel E. Burch marked the route using three notches on trees for a crew under Lt. Elias Phillips to follow. Soldiers from the U. S. 4th Infantry Division cleared the route in June, July, and August, 1824, at a cost of $1,130. The road runs through the present cities of Andalusia and Troy. It follows the ridge dividing the water sheds of the Conecuh on the northwest, and the Yellow and Pea rivers on the southeast, from the town of Carolina, where it intersected the 1817 Gaines Road to Union Springs where it intersected the 1805 Federal Road. Local legends that credit Andrew Jackson are not documented. Marker erected 2006 by Alabama Bureau of Tourism & Travel

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006