Riverfront Plaza - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 673738 N 3369491
This plaque, located on the side of the Plaza fountain, gives a history of the naming of Baton Rouge.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located on the banks of the Mississippi River in downtown Baton Rouge, this marker gives a brief history of the city of Baton Rouge, from 1699 to the 1984 time marker was placed. Marker text states:

Located on the first high bluffs rising above the Mississippi River, Baton Rouge derives its name from the French explorer d'Iberville's 1699 description of a red stick or pole dividing the hunting grounds of the Bayou Goula and Houmas Indians. The area has since generated a colorful history greatly influenced by its many and varied cultures.
When incorporated in 1817, Baton Rouge had become a way station for river traffic and a fledgling center for agricultural interests. By World War II, the petrochemical and shipping industries were firmly established and the city expanded to the east, away from its point of orgin on the river's bank.
Today, the city is a commercial, educational and governmental center heading the Deep South's petrochemical corridor, and one of the nation's leading seaports.
City Parish government and the citizens of Baton Rouge have created a renaissance on the banks of the Mississippi with financial assistance from the State of Louisiana, the Department of Housing and Urban Development and the Economic Development Administration. Riverfront Plaza unites its various elements inviting all back to the historic area where the "red stick" was first discovered centuries ago.
Group that erected the marker: City Parish Government

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: