Farmhouse Gallery and Gardens-'Ohio Rose'-Unicoi Tennessee
Located on Farmhouse Gallery and Gardens in UNICOI, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

At Farmhouse Gallery & Gardens, the Ohio Rose quilt pattern was chosen for display on the covered bridge at the entrance. The current family acquired the farm in 1960 when Dr. Earl Peterson purchased it. The quilt maker is unknown but it was made in the 1950’s. Being a country doctor in the 1950’s and 60’s, Dr. Peterson was often paid by barter with quilts, canned goods, etc. Another reason this particular pattern was chosen is that the home and surrounding area was called Rose Hill community in the mid-1800’s.

In the 1790’s, Israel and Gabriel McInturf and four employees ran a gunsmith shop on the property, manufacturing rifles and handguns. In the 1830’s, the farm was owned by “Doc” Peebles, who migrated from Maryland and chose the spot to settle while his brother went on to Decatur, Alabama. In 1919, Jake Woodward bought the farm. He had a small dairy and orchard here and was also the Registrar of Deeds in Erwin. The original house burned in 1930 and was rebuilt on the same foundation with some of the first machine-made brick in the area.

Dr. Patterson’s daughter, Pat Lynch, and her family moved into the house and began farming in 1976. Pat and her husband, Johnny, raised beef cattle and market hogs until 1983, when they began alternative farming. Johnny, a wildlife artist, restored the original log smokehouse which he uses as a studio-gallery.

He also designed and built the covered bridge at the entrance to the farm with the help of Kenneth and Dale Gouge and Mark Chatman. Also, an 1800’s style blacksmith shop was built using logs salvaged from a barn on the farm and other barns in the area. Together, the Lynches do on-site catering and special events such as weddings, workshops, etc.
Your Visit:
This nice cover bridge supports on of the Jewels of the quilted trail in unicoi tn. Its a must see because of it colors and location.

Type of Barn: Other