Spurrier's Tavern, 'Waterloo'
Interesting marker at State Police Barracks in Waterloo
Location: Maryland, United States

Spurrier’s Tavern
‘Waterloo’

In 1771 William Spurrier opened a tavern at the intersection of the main routes linking Baltimore, Washington and Annapolis. Now US-1 and MD-175. As traffic increased, it served as the first horse changing station for stages southbound from Baltimore; by 1811 the stable offered boarding for 80 horses. After 1815 owner Rosalie Stiers Calvert of Riversdale, a Belgian native, renamed the tavern ‘Waterloo’ to celebrate Napoleon’s defeat. In 1835 a fire and compettion from the new railroad put an end to the tavern, but the local area is still known by its name.

Maryland Historical Trust
Maryland State Highway Administration
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Howard County

Location (required): On north side of Route 1 at intersection with Route 175

More info about the site/marker (optional):
Spurrier's Tavern was important in the Revolutionary War as a supply center. The owner, William Spurrier was apparently recognized as "The Old Patriot." The 1800 census for Ann Arundel County was posted in Spurrier's Tavern, or so they say. Generals Rochambeau and Washington camped there in 1782